On My Soap Box

So long January. It was a rocky start and a bumpy middle but that’s probably because of Mercury in retrograde that’s what we’ll blame it on anyway. I don’t want to rush you out the door or anything but I’m hoping for wonderful things in February! Art Licenses! Coloring Books! Publishers! Peace! Love! Happiness! Freedom…

January is almost over, is there anything left you want to do real quick?

January is quickly drawing to a close now man and I’m wondering…did I use it well? Did I live it? Enjoy it? Utilize every little thing? Recognize every opportunity? Were there lots of opportunities to even recognize? Probably not…on all accounts but you know what? I showed up for January. I practiced yoga every single…

Instant Karma…You Reap What You Sow…Free Verse Hippie Poetry :D

Instant Karma John Lennon   I’ve wondered around enough to know You’re gonna reap what you sow. So make sure your soil is rich with Peace and Zen Making all the places that you’ve been…   A little better ‘Cause you were there… Because you cared You shared… Your Heart Your Art Your Part As…

Welcome To Thursday

Good morning beautiful people from Bijou and me! Welcome to YOUR Thursday. I hope it’s everything you need it to be. I just showered and practiced Ashtanga Yoga for 90 minutes and I feel so much better! I had insomnia last night but I didn’t get up to make some art…I just laid there and…

Following The Muse, Designing Fabric and Finding Peace

All talk and no action take me nowhere and I want to be somewhere…in the mountains…sooo…yesterday I started making repeats. Once upon a time I wanted to be a designer, a fashion designer. I designed two lines a year every year from 7th grade all the way into my twenties when I gave up the…

Tuesday…Give Me A “T”!

Good Things About Tuesday… Tuesday isn’t Monday so the week’s already started Tuesday begins with T which is also the beginning of Terrific! Tuesday is one step closer to a dream coming true Tuesday is just really a good name Tuesday…. T….terrific times U…unusual circumstances that take you to more terrific times! E…Exceptional day S…Simple…

Art, Posters, Birds and Bread!

Just made a big print on my new printer! I love love love this printer!!! 11 x 14 inches!! I’m working on a big big big coloring book. It’s going to be filled with Peace Love and Happiness!! Here’s the first drawing. I finished up a project long past due but it’s done and there…

A Week In Art, Snow, Yoga, and Furry Friends

Okay, so I’m writing this from my window seat!! Yay!!! I did a little, just the tiniest of tweakings on my art studio this morning, after yoga, ashtanga, ┬áso I could utilize my window seat completely. I mean I could use all of it as table top but I want to get in it. I…

Free Verse Hippie Poetry…Powder

Baby powder dusted on soft skin Powder doughnuts dipped in coffee Powder sugar sprinkled in my coffee Powder my Nona once smoothed across her cheeks Powder on the slopes for skiers to glide across Powder milk used in bread dough that will rise and bake golden and fluffy Powder blown into the wind like wishes…

Coffee Art Snow Music…YAY!!

Still haven’t done anything with the conceptual piece and now I think I may shelve it for a while since I finished a painting last night that I now want to duplicate as an art pillow and art quilt too I think. I really like it. It is so warm and bold and vibrant!! There’s…

Thieves on Amazon and Conceptual Art

THIEVES!!! I just saw more of my art on shower curtains on Amazon!!!!!!!!!! I’m so over this!! The reviews are good on it too. Folks love my art they just don’t know it’s my art! Damn! I’ll have to get on Amazon about this. So, my conceptual art idea is still in fact only in…